Privacy Notice

 

Playing Cards Personalised (Spingold Design & Print Ltd.) Privacy Policy

Our Data Promise

Playing Cards Personalised (Herein referred to as "Spingold Design & Print Ltd.") is committed to protecting your privacy and data. We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

 

Who we are

Spingold Design & Print Ltd. are a limited Company, number 08734562, registered in the United Kingdom. We design and produce digital print for small and large format applications. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. This Privacy Policy sets out the ways in which we use your data and how you can hold us accountable for that.

 

What information do we collect?

You provide information when you contact us either over the phone, by email or place an order with us.

The information we hold about you may include:

Your name

Postal address,

Billing address

Telephone number

Email address

Purchasing history

Information that is available publicly

We maintain a record of your purchases but we never store your payment card number. We keep a record of the emails we send you.

 

How do we use your Data?

This information, alongside your purchase history is used to should you place a subsequent order to close maintain consistency in production.

 

We use your Data to:

Respond to information you have asked for.

Contact you if there are any changes to your orders

Keep a record of your relationship with us

Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted

Tell you about changes in our services or new services and offers

If you do not want to receive information by post or email regarding our Company updates, offers or activities you have the option to change any of your contact preferences at any time by contacting the marketing team via the contact details at the end of this policy.

We will keep your Data for a period of seven years, after that time if you have not made another purchase we will anonymise the data and keep it only for statistical and analytical purposes.

 

Third Parties

We will not share any of your personal details with any other third parties without your agreement, unless required in order to fulfil our contract with you, or allowed by law (for instance, if a safeguarding issue arises). In general, the third-party providers used by us to fulfil our contract with you will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. These providers include our database software suppliers, email distribution service and payment providers. We have agreements in place with each to ensure that your data is secure at all times, and cannot be accessed or used for any other purpose. Your personal data is never sold on to any other agencies or companies.

Our website may contain links to and from the websites of other organisations. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility of liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Giving you control

Unless you ask us not to, we will send you updates on our products, you can opt out from these communications at any time – every email will tell you how to do this. If you have opted out of marketing we may still get in touch regarding any orders you have placed.

 

How we keep your Data safe

Your Personal data will be held and processed on Spingold Design & Print Ltd. systems. Where possible we aim to keep a single record for each Customer. Your data is always held securely. Access to Customer information is strictly controlled. It is held in the UK and the processes are EU complaint. We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. 

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

 

Your Rights

You have the following rights related to your personal data:

The right to request a copy of personal information held about you (which we will provide within one month of the date of request, free of charge, unless the request is repetitive, unfounded or excessive)

The right to request inaccuracies be corrected

The right to request us to stop processing your personal data

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (by calling 0303 123 1113 or emailing casework@ico.org.uk)

The right to have your data erased (which we will do within one month of the date of request)

 

Contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this policy, or wish to be removed from any communications or data processing activities:

Email us on enquiries@spingold.co.uk or write to us at

Spingold Design & Print Ltd., The Studio, Harpers Hill, Nayland, Essex CO6 4NT